INSPIRE Knowledge Base

Parallel Sessions

"Bringing sustainability and digitalisation together" - INSPIRE CONFERENCE 2020

Parallel Sessions

Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Wednesday, May 13, 2020 - 09:00

     Special session - Building the European Dataspace for environment and sustainability
Room: 5
 
Chair: Joeri Robbrecht - European Commission, DG Environment
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - National approaches and strategies
Room: 6
 
GeoInfoStrategy - Getting there... Veronika Kocourková
     Special session - Valorisation of public sector data – examples of apps built with INSPIRE data
Room: 7
 
Chair: Katleen Miserez  - Flanders Environment Agency
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Wednesday, May 13, 2020 - 11:00

     Special session - Twinning the Earth
Room: 5
 
Session Description Twinning the Earth Andreas Veispak
Destination Earth Andreas Veispak
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - National approaches and strategies
Room: 6
 
New technologies in Spanish SDI Emilio Lopez-romero
     Special session - Innovative public services in Eastern Europe
Room: 7
 
Chair: Vlado Cetl  - European Commission Joint Research Centre
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Wednesday, May 13, 2020 - 14:00

     Special session - Role of Smart Cities for the Green Deal
Room: 5
 
Chair: Andrea Hamos - European Commission, DG Environment
Energy and Location Applications Francesco Pignatelli
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Land Management for Sustainable Applications
Room: 6
 
     Special session - Statistics and geospatial information – on a common path towards sustainability and digitalisation
Room: 7
 
Chair: Hannes Reuter - European Commission, Eurostat
     Special session - Energy & Location
Room: 8
 
Chair: Francesco Pignatelli  - European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Session Description Energy & Location
Session Details
Giacomo Martirano
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Wednesday, May 13, 2020 - 16:00

     Special session - Towards a common European green dataspace – the case of water
Room: 5
 
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - National approaches and strategies
Room: 6
 
     Special session - Sustainable pan-European services – past experiences and future outlook
Room: 7
 
Chair: Carol Agius - Eurogeographics
     Special session - Energy & Location
Room: 8
 
Chair: Francesco Pignatelli  - European Commission, Joint Research Centre

Thursday, May 14, 2020
Thursday, May 14, 2020 - 09:00

     Special session - Supporting the democratization of data usage
Room: 5
 
Session Description Supporting the democratization of data usage
Session Details
Teemu Saloriutta
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Investing in Capacity building, knowledge and education
Room: 6
 
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Earth Observation & Maritime Spatial Planning
Room: 7
 
Building the Internet of Earth Observations Marie-francoise Voidrot-martinez
     Special session - Helsinki Challenges
Room: 8
 
Chair: Marco Minghini - European Commission Joint Research Centre
Better Wet from Sweat Cindy Teeven
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Thursday, May 14, 2020 - 11:00

     Special session - National actions to strengthen and expand the SDI Network
Room: 5
 
Chair: Anja Hopfstock -
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Contributing to EU reporting
Room: 6
 
Use of INSPIRE data Marcin Grudzien
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Experience, tools and services for climate change and resources
Room: 7
 
VECTOR TILES MAPPING WITH OFFICIAL GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION Ana Garcia De Vicuña Ruiz De Argandoña
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Thursday, May 14, 2020 - 14:00

     Special session - INSPIRE Reference Data – Ready to take off?
Room: 5
 
Chair: Jordi Escriu  - ICGC
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - National Approaches to Geoportals
Room: 6
 
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Linked data and the metadata challenge
Room: 7
 
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Thursday, May 14, 2020 - 16:00

     Special session - INSPIRE Reference Data – Ready to take off?
Room: 5
 
Chair: Jordi Escriu  - ICGC
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Land in sight
Room: 6
 
Chair: Lena Hallin-Pihlatie - National Land Survey, Finalnd
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Data and Services for Compliance Assurance
Room: 7
 
     Special session - Challenge: Datacube Dance
Room: 8
 
Chair: Peter Baumann -
Session Description Datacube Dance Peter Baumann

Friday, May 15, 2020
Friday, May 15, 2020 - 09:00

     Special session - OGC API - Features, a game changer
Room: 5
 
Chair: Athina Trakas - OGC
Session Description OGC API - Features , a game changer
Session Details
Paul Van Genuchten
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Utilities, Transport & Mobility
Room: 6
 
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - IoT, Cloud and Tools for Data harmonisation
Room: 7
 
GeoPackage for INSPIRE Francisco Javier Lopez-pellicer
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Building Quality Services for public and private use
Room: 8
 
Datasets or Data Series Veronika Kusova
Friday, May 15, 2020
Friday, May 15, 2020 - 11:00

     Special session - Innovative technologies in data discovery
Room: 5
 
Chair: JanDirk Bulens - Wageningen University
Session Description Innovative technologies in data discovery
Session Details
Paul Van Genuchten
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - Quality of Services - Costs & Benefits
Room: 6
 
     Speed Presentations & Discussions - APIs, Standards & Services
Room: 7